School: Tunnyduff

Tonyduff, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    another. The forts were the only means of protecting themselves and their property. There is a fort about a quarter of a mile above Bailieboro’. On this fort some men set ridges of potatoes. None of the men ever lived to dig them. It is supposed the fairies had revenge on them. The ridges are to be seen there yet. There was a man who was planting trees. In a straight line. In order to do this he had to put them through a fort. He planted several trees through the fort. Next morning when he went, he found the trees he had planted all moved back several yards from the fort. It was supposed the fairies moved them as the fort looked as if it had never been planted. There is another story of a man who was coming home one night when he lost his way. He got into a fort but could not get out. He went to sleep in it. His friends got him next day on the “Coohilins”.
    Pupil:- Maureen Markey Corrodoagh.
    From Mrs Lynch