School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

and a pale of sweet milk and give to each man a liberal supply.
    The kind of bread mostly in use then was oaten bread and wheaten bread same as now. The three pound loaf then was only 1d in price and the flour was not near so dear. At the present time there is more rough bread baked than seventy years ago and the labouring class are rebelling and will not eat wheaten bread. Only on last Tuesday at the market house in Ballyjamesduff a farmer complained openly that his workman flung the wheaten bread in his face and would not take it any more. Cow meat was not eaten often only at Christmas although there were four butchers in the town of Ballyjamesduff eighty years ago but bacon was used on a pretty large scale in the grandmother bought and killed a pig every month from May to November and sold it at home and at the Market where several people carried on the same business as none of the shop-keepers stocked it. That is abut eighty-four years ago. There was no licence then for selling bacon or anything else. The price per pound was 5d or 6d and there was far more bacon used than at the present time. Nine out of ten of the farmers in our district did not eat bacon this two years only at Christmas owing to the high price and want of money. The price of the milk at the
    1. products