Scoil: Edenagully

Edennagully, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Cléirigh C. Ó Baoighealláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One upon a time there were two men going home from a game of cards.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The men asked him for some money and he gave them a purse. The men opened the purse but there was no money in it. "Why didn't you put some money in this purse" said the man. He went over and told the wee man to put some money in the purse. He put his hand in his pocket and took out a handful of gold and put it into the purse and kept putting gold in until he had it full. Then the men asked him would he eat his supper. He ate his supper and then he asked the men could he stay for the night. When morning came he told the men to get him his breakfast. One man got him his breakfast but before he gave it to him he put poison on the tea. He went out to the barn with the breakfast and left it with him. He looked in through the keyhole then at the "wee" man. When he drank the tea he fell on the floor and died. The men went in and carried him out.
    Mrs Curtis
    Corweelis, Co. Cavan