Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there were two men after going to America, and their names were Pat and Mike. Pat wanted to join the police but he was refused a few times, and told that he could not be a police man till he would be a citizen. The head man of the police was annoyed with him every few days wanting to join the police, and at last he told him that if he answered three questions, he could join, and the three questions were "what weight is the moon? how many stars on the sky?, and what am I thinking of?". He was told that he could get a few days to think of them. So Pat went home and told Mike, and the next day Pat was sick, and he told Mike to go instead of him, as they were twins and looked very much like each other. Mike went out of and the headman thought it was Pat, and he asked him "what weight is the moon?" and he said "four quarters" and he asked "how many stars on the sky and he said "79645121, and if you don't believe me you can go out and count them", and the man said "what am I thinking of" and Mike said "you think you are talking to Pat and it is to Mike you are talking.
    So Pat joined the police force soon afterwards.
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions