Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    family who died were rested here when being brought to the chapel. Long ago there used be "fairy circles" in several fields throughout the country, and at twelve o'clock on moonlight nights the fairies were often seen dancing and singing in those circles. In Pat Lynche's meadown in Carrickeeshil there used be one of those circles and it was about forty feet in circumference, and it was marked from the rest of the field by a bordering of bright green grass, about two or three inches higher than the other grass, and people say that this grass would grow up in one night. In a farm belonging to Philip Conolly Aughadreena there are three "fairy circles" still to be seen.
    In James Stafford's field in Tievenaman there is a heap of stones or cairn where there was a man buried about one hundred years ago. There were a few men carrying the corpse to Clonaphilip graveyard on a cold snowy, winters night, and they became exhausted at this place, and were not able to go any further and they buried the corpse in this place and the farmer who owns it never interferes with it.
    In Michael Smyth's field in Lurganure there is a large stone with peculiar markings on it. About twenty five years ago Fr Small a priest who was in this parish examined it
    Thomas Nulty
    Mary Ellen Smyth