Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at a ball ally at Michael Donohoe's house Drumollard and other places, and some of the best players were Frank and Pat Smyth Lacken, Master Brady and Tom Brady and Fr Andrew Brady Drumollard.
    About thirty years ago another favourite game was "commons," and this game used generally be played in a meadow belonging to Philip Coyle Drumollard. There were five or six men on each side, and it would be played with a large spool and sticks. The people often played this game and the ground covered with snow. The best players of this game were Pat Nulty, Tommy Byrd and Pat Mulloy Drumfomina, and Hugh Donaghoe Drumollard.
    Thomas Nulty
    Patrick Byrd