Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    peeled and boiled, and then they would be put on a table, and broken up with the bottom of a porringer. Next there would be some oatenmeal and a pinch of salt mixed with the potatoes, and it would then be baked on a pan. The oaten bread was made in the following way. First the oaten meal would be got and mixed with some hot water, and it would be put in a circular shape, and baked on a bread iron along by the fire. Boxty was made in the following way. First the potatoes would be well washed, and peeled, and then grated with a grater. Next it would be put in a cloth, and the water squeezed of it, and then some flour, and a pinch of salt mixed with it, and left baking for a long time. Next was seldom eaten in olden times but over one hundred years ago some people used kill bullocks at Christmas and have meat to eat during the cold winter months. People used also eat fish which they would buy in the town, and the names of the fish commonly eaten were hern, bream, ling, and congereel, The people used eat plenty of cabbage, and some people would eat chickenwed, and nettles, and rape in the Springtime for the good og their health. Some people used bring oaten bread to mass, and they would eat it when mass would be over. After the Public work in 1847 tea first began
    1. products
    Thomas Nulty