Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lurgananure, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Drumfomina Pass was made in the year of the Famine, and the people worked on it for fourpence a day. All the food they had was a small quantity of Indian meal which they used get boiled in the neighbouring houses. There were big boys and girls working on it and they barefooted. The year before the famine there were as much potatoes at one house as would do six families. They could not get use for the potatoes as they had no pigs to eat them, so they threw them behind ditches, and in rivers to rot, and the next year the famine came and the people say that it was what happened the year before that caused it. Not very many people died in this district, but they got a lot of diseases, and a man in the district had a spell, and used cure some of the people by making flax threads and tying them on the people.
    When almost all the people were dead with the hunger there was a boiler erected at Garryowen where each family used get a quantity of Indian meal porridge every week. At last the people got disgusted with this way and Parnell began to give out meal at different centres and the Protestants used get the most of it, and afterwards the priests got it given to the Catholics.
    Thomas Nulty
    Drumfomina, Co. Cavan