School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. Old Prayers
    In the morning
    O Lord God almighty who has brought us to the beginning of this day, defend us in the same by thy power, that we may not fall this day into any sin, but that all our thoughts, works and words may be directed to the fulfillment of they will.
    O God, who hast thought the hearts of the faithful by the light of the Holy spirit, grant that in the same spirit we may be truly wise and may ever rejoice in his consolation.
    To the Guardian Angel
    O Angel Guardian to whose care God has entrusted, I pray thee watch over me unceasingly, protect me , visit me, defend me against every attack of the devil, waking and sleeping day and night, every hour and moment be my helper, and everywhere be my companion. Amen
    Prayer before study
    O ineffable creator who out of the treasure of thy wisdom hast ordained three hierarchies of angels and placed them in wonderful order above the