School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is called "boot"; where the shop keeper gave a supply of goods without ready cash, this was spoken of as "getting on tick"; when a beast was being sold, the seller asked a higher price than he expected to receive and gradually asked less, this was called "canting".
    Most of the people of long ago did their buying after they came out of the chapel, but superstitious people had the series of lucky and unlucky days, for all undertakings, they considered Sunday, Monday and Friday lucky days for buying or selling.
    Long ago huxters or pedlars were very active in calling on farmers to buy rags, feathers or hides, but these people seldom call nowadays.