School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. (continued from previous page)
    of food, as milk, bread etc., the men sometimes call carrying a repair outfit and offering to repair household articles.
    A few years ago the McDonagh family attempted to obtain money, by promising to "coin" any amount required, in return they did not "catch" anyone around here, but in other parts of Co. Cavan, they obtained money, and when the matter was brought before the court two of the McDonagh men were sent to prison.
    The McDonaghs are natives of Co. Mayo, and travel from one district to another, their visits here are at the Hiring Mondays, 17th May and the 17th November, and before the first Monday of the month which is our local fair day, as a rule they have a number of ponies at the fair to sell, the local people are not interested in them, and only a few boys call at their camp to listen to their stories.
    Emrys Roundtree
    Mr Traynor