School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. Phil Smight's grandfather of Carnalynch was a well known mason and famous for "drawing the smoke", he was called "Neil a Clabar" as he often built houses with a sort of blue or yellow clay known as "clabar" in the place of sand and lime.
    Pat Clarke of Beagh is called "Pat the nailer" because his father and grandfather were nailers by trade.
  2. It is an usual custom for all marriages to take place before shrove Tuesday, after shrove Tuesday no marriages take place for seven weeks. June, the month of roses is held to be the luckiest month at all, but if you cannot be married in summer, November and December
    Dorcas Cox
    Corlurgan, Co. Cavan