School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ago he carried his rags in a bag on his back from house to house. He travelled through this district for years. Saturday was never considered a lucky day for transacting any business especially removing into a new house or starting some work. "Saturdays Fitting is a short sitting.
    The Tanner is a sixpenny bit.
    This Shilling is a bob.
    A half note is a 10
    A whole not = 1 pound.

8.6.38
    Bridget Lynch Clonkeefy
  2. The first houses were built by driving sticks in the ground in a circle and weaving rods through them and plastering the rods with mud. Sometimes these houses were painted in many colours in lime washed. The fire in these houses was in the centre and the smoke made its way out as best it could. These were in very ancient times.
    The next house was rectangular in shape and built of mud. Each had usually
    Kitty Ní Ruaidh