School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. Football was a game always played in Ireland, but it wasn't carried out like it is now. The number of players in a team varied. Twenty men and twenty four were on each side. There were no goal posts. The ball was kicked from ditch to ditch. No one refereed. Someone on the field kept count. Parishes very often competed.
    There was a team in Maghera called the Mad Finn's, and one in Castlerahan called the Brian Boru's. These two teams kicked each other on several occasions. No special field, anywhere they could get a suitable one. Green and white the Mac Finn's wore and red and green the Brian Boru's.
    The ball was much the same as now.

Hurling was also practised but it was then called game of Commons.

Handball and weight throwing were also very much practised.
    Weight throwing always took place at crossroads. Castlerahan chapel was a favourite spot. John Luke Reilly Castlerahan and Bartle Cahill Kildorough were the best weight throwers in the parish of Castlerahan.