School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cured also by local quacks. Tis handed down in families and the cure never fails. Here again herbs do the trick. Nettles mixed with venus turpentine and honey is what one man uses. The plaster is severe but never fails to draw out the whitlow. Often people who don't believe in the cure get doctors to treat the injured joint and have lost a finger. Bartles Galligan near Oldcastle is most successful with this cure.
    Dirty Mouth- This is cured by a person who was born after his or her fathers death. They simply blow their breath into the child's mouth and it gets immediate relief. People who have the cure of the dirty mouth can also cure cataracts. They pull out a couple of ribs of hair from their head and rub them on the affected part. Hugh O Neill bornacraves cures both. Sometimes he is very busy with babies suffering in all cases.
    Warts -There are several old fashioned cures for warts. A snail picked up in the morning without looking for it rubbed on the warts and stuck on a thorn
    Bridget Lynch
    Clonkeiffy, Co. Cavan