School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    looked at it and smiling said O Tis Peter 'tis all right. Well I just wanted to make sure says Peadar, because you can't be up to those boys you know.
  2. Thomas Finnegan who lived in Cormaddyduff used to tell the following story. He said he heard it from his father Bartle Finnegan, whose brother Philip witnessed the whole affair. Thomas Finnegan died at the age of 88. He is dead about fifteen years. THe story goes to say that a man named O'Neill used to dream every night of a crock of gold hidden in a field belonging to a protestant man named Blakeny. The lone bush where the treasure is supposed to be is still there. The townland is Carrick beside lough Ramor. This O'Neill dreamt that he should go at twelve oclock at night to secure the treasure, and that he should bring a good marksman with him to shoot a dog with a sixpence that was guarding the treasure. He saw everything very clearly in his dreams, the very spot, the digging and the flat
    Kitty Mc Enroe
    Thomas Cogan