School: Dungimmon

Dungummin Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs Flynn

and rose pulled the bag on his back.
    He rose up with the bag and put it on the horse's back. He was a great boxer.
    One day he was coming home from Oldcastle and five men were going to kill him, a man was giving him a gun and he would not take it. He got two rods and beat them until he broke their backs. He washed them in Castlecur river. They brought him to Lynch's public house at Reclaty cross.
    They went up stairs for drink. When they were above they had a row and Lynch told them to go down. Mat went first and one of the men struck him with a bar of iron and broke his skull and he lived for six years with a piece of leather in his skull.
    Mrs Fitzsimons Roebuck Mt Nugent, Co Cavan used to walk to Dublin to see her daughter. She would buy thread and walk back knitting a sock. She would have the sock finished when she would get back.
    Seamus Sheridan and Phil Daly Dungimmon used to mow 30 acres each in 14 days for Rodrum, Castlecur.
    Fifteen men from Westport, Co Mayo used to walk to Ballinlough, Co Meath