School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. About forty years ago a certain Protestant family lived at Lisamanagh, parish of Bruskey. There were a few old women in it who were supposed to be witches. One day the attention of the neighbours was attracted by a terrific noise at this Protestant house. They began to gather from far and near to see what was the matter. An eye witness who was present told me that there was a constant túrú (great noise), an unearthly noise that he couldn't compare with anything he ever heard, but that there was something bad in it. The people of the house including the old women were running out