School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. Patrick Hueston, a man who resided in the town land of Killyconnan, was able to toss cups and read cards. This man read off the cards that there was a crock of gold hidden by the Danes in the field at the back of his house and that there was two lives to be lost when it would be found. Some time later Pat started to dig for the crock and as the news spread quickly, large crowds gathered every night to the spot to help Pat to dig. One of his sisters got a cat and another a rooster to throw into the pit expecting that these were the two lives that were to be lost. A small man, Mac Gibney, by name took charge of the rooster one night and at the hour of twelve gave him a squeeze and got him to crow. Pat’s sister Margaret fainted with joy and it is understood that she thought they had found the crock. The cat and the cock were thrown in and the people went home that night. The uproar increased every night as time went on and soon the priests began to speak against it off the alters on Sundays. The crowds declined. Time went on. Pat and his sisters died and never found the crock. So never since has anyone made an attack on the spot.
    Michael Brady
    Banagher, Co. Cavan