School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. On the border between the parishes of Denn and Lavey in the country of Cavan along the Boston road is situated a holy well. Tradition relates that in the penal times a priest was saying mass at the foot of Slisbh Glah, when to his surprise the soldiers burst into the Glen and captured him. On reaching the Boston road the priest feeling very thirsty asked the soldiers for a drink but they refused it to him. The priest then asked leave to put his stole round his neck. The request was granted. The priest did so and struck the road with his heel. No sooner had he done so than a spring burst up at his feet. The soldiers were amazed and let the priest take a drink. The soldiers led on their captive and they were never heard of more. Later the well was removed to the road- side.
    Michael Brady
    Banagher, Co. Cavan