School: Wicklow Convent

Wicklow, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Mrs McCall Sr. M. Martin

1. Innishboheen or Three Mile Water as it is called now, is about three miles outside the town Wicklow and it is on the road that leads to Brittas Bay.
    It was a Catholic graveyard and no protestants were to be buried in it, but there was a protestant man buried in it however, there was a small stream running at one side of the graveyard, the same night that the protestant was buried this stream moved its course and divided the graveyard, the protestant was on one side of the river and the Catholics on the other. Some of the old people in Wicklow have relations buried in Three Mile Water graveyard.
    Margery Murphy
    Mrs P. Murphy