School: Wicklow Convent

Wicklow, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Mrs McCall Sr. M. Martin

1. Long ago there was a Chapel in Melancholy Lane, which continues from the Green Hill Road to the Main Street and one Sunday morning when the people were at Mass, the soldiers under Sir Charles Coote who had been sent over by Queen Elizabeth in the sixteenth century, they surrounded the lane, set fire to the Chapel, some of the soldiers got at the top of the lane, others got at the bottom, so that when the people were in the middle of the lane, the soldiers gathered round them and killed them. The blood ran down the lane and through the Main Street. It is said that the bricks of the ruins of the chapel were built into a house which was unlucky. This is why that lane is called Melancholy Lane.
    Patricia Murphy
    Miss Hannah Smith