School: Wicklow Convent

Wicklow, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Mrs McCall Sr. M. Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Roads many were hanged, it is known now a days as Gibbet Hill. They used to leave the dead bodies hanging from the branches of trees, or from the upturned shafts of a car, the bodies thus hanging were to serve as a warning to passers by what would be done to any rebels.
    At the foot of this hill is Gallow's Lane, there was a gallows erected there Billy Byrne and Paddy Grant were hanged there.
    There is a monument in the Market Square in commemoration of Billy Byrne, and the other brave men who died for Ireland and who fought in Wicklow in 1798 against the English.