School: Wicklow Convent

Wicklow, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Mrs McCall Sr. M. Martin

1. Halloe' en is a time of great joy, the word Hallow Eve means Holy Eve, it is the day before All Saints Day. There are many old customs kept to this day. The chief one is the eating of apples and nuts and barn bracks, in each brack there is something inside which makes it more exciting such a ring a timble or a piece of cloth, those who find the ring are supposed to be the first in the family to get married and those who get the timble are going to be old maids, the one who is lucky enough to get the piece of cloth is going to be a Nun. Another custom is dressing up and going to other houses, it is great fun trying to get the apples out of the baisin blindfolded. Long ago people used to put nuts on the hearth and the persons nut which flies away first that person will be first to leave the house. The vizors are very frightening and a real disguise.
    Eileen O' Grady
    Mr William O' Grady