School: Wicklow Convent

Wicklow, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Mrs McCall Sr. M. Martin

1. The Wren is the king of all birds. It is one of the smallest birds known in Ireland.
    It builds in Spring in the banks and low hedges. The nest is round like a ball, composed of moss outside and lined with feathers, with a little round hole in the side of the nest, which leaves just room for the bird to get in and out. It is the cosiest nest that any bird builds. It is said that it lays as many as sixteen eggs in the nest which which is three or four times more than any other bird.
    There are two different kinds of Wrens, the little brown Wren which we know best in Ireland, and the golden brown Wren which is only seen very rarely, in fact the little wrens are not as numorous as they were twenty years ago, some people attribute this fact
    Betty Fitzpatrick
    Mr Arthur Fitzpatrick