Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no slate houses as there is nowadays. The houses of olden times were all thatched. A thatched house is not very big as there is only about a kitchen and one or two rooms. There are one or two small windows in nearly every thatched house and sometimes there are no windows in the houses at all. There is a settle-bed in all the old houses. And the fire is always on the hearth-stone. The people of the house nearly always burn turf as it was the only fuel of that time. They used to get the turf from the bog of allen and from mountains around there place. The fire is at the end well. And in some of the houses the fire was in the centre of the floor and the smoke went out through a hole in the top of the house. There is a house up the mountains with the fire in the centre of the floor and the smoke goes out through the top of the house. The walls are made of clay the floors are made of clay.
        1. buildings
    May Kelly