School: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

1. The food that people ate in olden times was much healthier than it is now but it was mostly potatoes and stirabout and very little bread. Each day they got three meals breakfast, dinner and supper. Their breakfast consisted of oatenmeal stirabout and potatoes which they used to eat a 6 A.M. every morning, then work until dinner hour which was usually at twelve o clock. The dinner consisted of fried herrings, potatoes and butter milk. They ate no more until seven o clock supper time, the food for this was oatenmeal bread or stirabout. Before breakfast the men worked in some cases. The way they prepared the table in olden times was they would place it on the middle of the floor and put a piece of coarse sacking or canvas for a table-cloth and they used peuter vessels. no delph was made that time. The kind of bread used was oatenmeal bread which was baked on a griddle. Meat was very seldom eaten by the poor people because they could not afford it. They killed calves of their own and ate
    1. products
    Sheila Hendricken