School: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

1. There is a field in the townland of Busherstown and Parish of Tinryland, Co. Carlow. On the farm of Patrick Breen. The field is known as the Church Field. It is situated on the slope of a hill with a graveyard in the centre. The treasure is believed to be hidden near the gate leading into the graveyard. An attempt was made to unearth the treasure about forty years ago by some men during the night After some time digging a strange light appeared on the scene and the men were terrorized and fled The same light is still to be seen in the vicinity. It is believed that the treasure consists of Religious Objects as there is a large stone in the field known as the Holy Water Stone with a hole hewed in the top of it.
    Busherstown, Co. Carlow
    Katie Byrne