Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a shoemaker living alone in a little house. His name was Seádna, all he had were a meal-bag an apple tree, and a sugan chair. One day he went to a town to buy leather, thread and wax. He had only 3 shillings in his pockets. He was only a mile from his house when he met a poor man begging for alms. He asked an alm from Seádna for the "Saviours sake", so Seádna gave him a shilling so then he had only 2 shillings. He continued on his way, and he was met by a poor barefooted woman asking alms for the sake of the Saviour, Séadna gave her a shilling, then he had only one shilling. But he said to himself that the one shilling, might do his business. He was'nt gone far when he met a poor child begging alms. Seádna gave him the price of bread with his last shilling. Then he had nothing. When the child got the bread he grew up in height, and a wonderful light shone in his eyes, and head, so that Seádna became frightened and lost his speech. After a while when his speech came back
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Eileen Doran