Scoil: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some customs observed in this district, for instance St Stephen's Day. Boys dress up and sometimes big men and go around looking for money and hunting the wren. They carry a furze bush with them, and sometimes they do have a dead bird with them. When they come to the doors of the houses they say this rhyme -.
    The wren, the wren
    The king of all birds
    On St Stephens day he was caught in the furze
    Although he is little his family is great.
    Get up landlady and give us a trate
    The wren boys go in companies and whatever money they get during the day they would divide it amongst themselves.
    ______________________
    New Years Day.
    On New Years night the local bells are rung. The reason they are rung is to ring out the old Year and to ring in the New Year
    St Patricks. Day.
    People wear the shamrock in this district on St. Patrick's Day. The young people wear Patricks crosses and badges in memory of him
    Katie Kennedy