School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    she could not turn the handle of the churn. She took off the lid of the churn and looked in to see what was the matter and she was very much surprised to see the churn full of butter.
  2. We have a dash churn at home. There are not many dash churns out now. The churning is twice a week in our house. The churn is about ten years old. This churn is about twenty inches high and the boards are coming down straight on it. We keep the cream in a crock and a bucket. The butter milk is used for wetting cakes. It is said that when anyone is churning. And if a person comes in he has to take a turn at the churning. If he went out without taking a churn it would be bad manners.
    Susan Carroll
    Garbally, Co. Offaly