School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. There is a fort in a field of Carrolls. It is called Kinarneys hill. It is the town land of Killooley. The people that owned it went to stub bushes in it, and after that there was crying heard in it something like a banshee. A priest came and said prayers. The priests name was Father Ryan. It is about forty years ago. One Sunday morning very early when Mr Pilkington was going to mass he saw a black man on the top of a beech tree and he saw his tongue out. It was like a piece of fire. The fort is round in shape. There is a high bank all round it. There is a ring of bushes growing outside the bank. There were people buried in it about a thousand years ago.
    Teresa Boland
    Killooly, Co. Offaly