School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. Our house is in the townland of Annaghbrack. It is in the parish of Killoughey. There are eight houses in it and thirty one people altogether. We are in the Barony of Ballyboy. The majority of them are thatched. There are two old people in Annaghbrack but they do not know any Irish. There are two ruins in Annaghbrack.
    Annaghbrack Glebe, Co. Offaly
    Mary Mitchell
  2. The name of the townland I live in is Rathmurraugh. It is in the Barony of Ballyboy. There are two families living in it. There are twenty two people living in it altogether. there are two people over seventy years of age. There are two thatched houses in it now. There were more thatched