School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. There are two ruins of old castles in this district that I know of. One in Rathliken and the other in Rath Robin. The one in Rathliken is about a story high. There is a high Hill near the ruins. There is supposed to be an under ground passage from the castle to the hill. This hill is called the "Moat" hill. When the cattle go up on the hill it is the sign of fine weather. There is a rock near the hill. This rock was moved one time. There were sheep grazing in the field where this rock was. Every morning the owner went out he found sheep dead in the place he removed the rock back to its place. There is supposed to be jewellery buried in this hill.
    Susan Morris
    Rathlihen, Co. Offaly