School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. In Killoughy thee are the ruins of an old church. It was knocked down by Cromwell and his troops. The ruins are square and inside it are four graves. Mount Bolus church was built after Killoughey church being knocked down. It was knocked down about the year sixteen hundred and fifty.
    Sadie Doyle
    Killananny, Co. Offaly
  2. In Rathliken near Mount Bolus are the ruins of an old castle also the ruins of a church. There is a hill near the castle called the moat. There is a rock near the hill. The rock was moved out of its place there was sheep in the field. When the owner used to go out to the field he used to find one of his sheep dead and he and to put the rock back in its place.
    Kathleen Costello
    Cappagowlan, Co. Offaly