School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. The curlews are very common around or district. A curlew is a very wild bird. She has a very long beak. She is grey in colour. She lives in moors and bogs. And makes her nest in a tuft of grass. She lays four eggs and is one month hatching them. Her eggs are very big with brown spots on them.
  2. The robin lays six pink eggs. She builds her nest in a mossy bank. The blackbird lays four blue eggs. She builds her nest in a low bush. When you see the swallows coming over to this country it is the beginning of Summer. When you see the wild geese going to the mountains it is the sign of bad weather. When they are going to the North it is
    Julia Cronley
    Gortacur, Co. Offaly