School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. We grow potatoes at home. We grow three acers of potatoes at home. My father and brothers prepare the ground for the potatoes. We till the ground with a plough and harrow. The potatoes are usually sowed in stubble ground. The seed is changed every every third year.
  2. We grow potatoes at home. We sow about half an arce. Potatoes are sowed in spring. My uncle prepares the ground. He opens the drills with a plough and horses. We put the manure on the top of the seed. The potatoes are cut up into seed and sometimes there is lime put on them to keep them fresh if they are not going to be put down after being cut.
    Frances Egan
    Lugamarla, Co. Offaly