School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    every year. My father prepares the ground for the potatoes every year. he tills the ground with a plough and a harrow. He makes the drill and spreads dung in them and the potatoes are put over the dung. The potatoes are sown in stubble ground. There is manure put on top of the seeds.
  2. We sow about half an acre of potatoes. The potatoes crop usually amounts to the same acrage every year. My father prepares the ground in the Spring. He ploughs the ground in the Winter and he leaves it in the scribes until Spring and then he harrows the ground. Potatoes are usually grown in ground where corn was the year before.