School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    field for the potatoes and grub and harrow it then. They open the drills then and put out manure. When they have the manure they out the seed and plant them. When the seed are planted they close the drills.
  2. We sow potatoes at home. We sow about two acres of potatoes. The names of the potatoes are Golden Wonders, Arn Banners, and Epicures. We usually sow them on stubble ground because it does be manured since the year before. My father and my uncle sow the potatoes. When they are going to sow them they grub the stubble ground and then plough it make drills and plant them and close the drills then
    Sadie Costello
    Cappagowlan, Co. Offaly