School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. There are ruins of an old castle in Mount Pleasant. It was owned by the O'Connor Morris. It is about six miles South of Tullamore which is situated in Offaly. The castle was burned by the Republican Army in the year ninteen twenty one. The fire was going on for about two days and it could be seen for miles around. In the year ninteen twenty three in a place called Screggan about three miles South West of Tullamore which is in Offaly. There is a house which was owned by Captain Briscoe. It was burned by the Black and Tans. The fire lasted for a couple of days.
    There was a house in Coolinarney owned by Frank Feighery. They were killing a pig and they had a great fire down. Coolinarney is a townland near the Blue Ball. The chimney took fire in the day and they quenched it. When they were in bed the chimney took fire again. One of the family happened to waken and then she wakened them all and they got