School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    distance of two and a half miles. When he came to the mill his father gave him the sack of wheat for himself.
    There lived in this parish a man by the name of James Langtry. Who walked to Donnelly's hollow in Kildare to witness the fight between Donnelly and Cooper. The Irish man and the English man. He walked to there and home a distance of seventy miles. There was a man one time who lived in the townland of Annamore. His name was Jack Digan. He drove an ass from Killoughy to a hurling match in Dublin in a day and back again the next day. He went a journey of sixty miles.