School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. (continued from previous page)
    the district. No old people know Irish. There are no forts in our district. There are eight people over seventy years. There are about four thatched houses. there are about nineteen houses in the townland. The land is good in it. there is a big river flowing through the bog into Kilcormac and it is called Carraig river.
  2. We are living in the townland of Killoughey and the Barony of Ballyboy. There are about seventy people all together in it. there were two old people, one was named Pilkington and the other one was named Christopher Mulligan. They knew Irish. They are dead now. There is a fort in a field of Carrolls. It is called Kinarney's Hill. There are no fairys to be seen in it. The fort is round in shape with a ditch all
    Killooly, Co. Offaly
    Teresa Boland