School: Ráth Ciaragáin (Mount Bolus)

Rathkeeragan, Co. Offaly
S. Mac Giolla

1. Rathlion got its name by the name of a woman Laidheamh the mother of St Kieran the elder. There is a field called the mill hill field in Rathlion. There is a big hill and a stream running in a valley beside the hill. It is said that there was a mill on the leven and the mill was worked by the water in the valley. There is a place called Ciseán in Killooley Ciseán got its name There was a man ploughing in a field and he had a basket and a child in it. Some thing took the basket and child and flung it away.
    Rathlihen, Co. Offaly
    Willie Morris
  2. There is a small valley with bushes growing all around it. It the townland of Killinaney and it is called Tom's old house. A man used to live in it and his name was Tom and that is how it got its name,