School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. All our fields on the farm have names.
    "White's field", The Sallygarden", Road Field", "Widow's field", "Gleeson's field", " The field before the door", White's field is so called because Mr. White owned it. The Sallygarden is so called because sallies grow in it.
    The Widow's field was owned by a widow. My father did not knowher. She is dead now. Gleeson's field was owned by Mr. Gleeson, he is not alive now. There is no building in the feilds.
    Shaw Hill is on our fame. Tomb Hill is near our farm and the Minnock's own it. there is a man buried in Tomb Bill. He was breaking a rock and a piece of the rock hit him in the stomach and he died and was buried in Tomb Hill. I do not know how Spaw Hill got its name. My father think his grandfather bought the field from Mr. White and he is dead now. My father never remembers Mr. White, He heard of him., that is all. My father never heard of the widow. She is dead now. My father told me that.
    Eva Griffith