School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. (continued from previous page)
    with a branch to Ferbane. A road also goes to Rahan called the bog road because the bog is on that road. Another road goes to Tullamore.
    On the road to Kilbeggan there is a cross road called Lismoyney cross and the people dance at it every Sunday night in the summer time.
    There is a road going to Kilbridge graveyard called the Kilbride road and on it there is a stone marking the place where a priest was killed on a horse.
    There is a cross on the midland railway marking the place where a young boy named Fagan was killed one time.
    There are two very old roads in Clara, one is called Weaver's Row. In the time of the famine the people could not wait to get home so they cooked their porridge on that road. Now the road is called Stirabout Lane. The other road is called the Oratory Rowad and it leads from the church to Tommy Flattery's house. It is called Oratory road because there was a chuch.
        1. public infrastructure
    George Whitehead