School: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. There was a hedge school in one of our fields. The people were called Donahue. It was a small house. The local names of the schools were Clonshanny, the Island and Clara. Clara is in a town. The children were taught indoors. The monks used to teach in Clara and John Daly used to teach in the Island. The names of the Monks were Brothers Antony Brother Patrick and Brother Leo. They were not strangers. The other schools were carried on in the farmers' houses. The teacher lodged in the houses. The children paid the teacher. Irish was not spoken in that time. They were English books were used in that time. The children wrote on a slate.
        1. buildings
    Eva Griffith