School: Island Parish

Ballina, Co. Offaly
Seán Ó Móráin

1. Our Townland is called Castletown. It is situated on the west of the Parish. It is called Castletown because there was a castle in it in the olden times and this Castle belonged to a landlord called Wetheral.
    The castle has now fallen and nothing can be seen of it now but two high walls. It is in a filed near Boland's House. It is near the main roads and it extends from that to the river. There are fifteen houses in the townland and only three of these are slated. The houses are all scattered and the most of them are built in a hollow because many years ago there came a terrible storm and all the houses that were built up high were blown down. The people in Castletown are all farmers but three.
    The land that is near the main road is good but that which is near the river is always flooded. There is a good road in it which runs
    Castletown, Co. Offaly
    Richard Bracken