School: Island Parish

Ballina, Co. Offaly
Seán Ó Móráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    through the centre. The houses are situated in the fields and there are several bye roads leading to the houses.
    There is a graveyard in Castletown called Vearna Ville. It is situated near Boland's house. It belongs to the Protestants now but one time it belonged to the Catholics. Th place where the Catholics are buried is surrounded by a small wall.
    The Landlord Wetheral was buried there.
    There can be seen in part of Castletown the remains of a large wall. The wall was called the Range Wall because it surrounded the land of the Castle. The last landlord who collected the rent of Castletown was called Alymer. He lived in Kildare.
    The landlord before him was Wetheral . The lived in the Castle in Castletown. There is a moory place situated near the road. It is called Wetheral's Bog because in olden days it was a bog and it belonged to Wetheral. There is a place in the end of the townland near the river. This place
    Castletown, Co. Offaly
    Richard Bracken