School: Island Parish

Ballina, Co. Offaly
Seán Ó Móráin

Care of the Feet.
    Long ago the people did not begin to wear boots until they were about fourteen years old. The boots are not made locally but they are repaired. The children go bare-footed in the Summer but not in the Winter. There are no shoemaker's in the district now but there were two in Ballycumber and they left it because they were not getting enough of trade. Long ago the people wore no boots in the Summer. The people would not leave the water that they washed their feet in, in at night because it is said to be unlucky. There were only two shoemakers in this district long ago. They went about from house to house making boots. They did not leave this place but died in it and no one suceeded them. People wore clogs here also. There was no tradition in the family of shoemakers.
    Richard Bracken
    Castletown, Co. Offaly