School: Island Parish

Ballina, Co. Offaly
Seán Ó Móráin

1. Long ago there dwelt in Lemonaghan a saint named St. Monaghan. This saint had a cow. One night the cow was stolen and when St. Monaghan awoke next morning the cow was missing, so St. Monaghan set out to look for the cow and he tracked the animal to a house in Fairylodge.
    When he went in they had the cow killed and it cut up in pieces and boiling in a pot St. Monaghan, took out all the pieces and put them all together. When he had this done he hit them and the cow stood up but she was lame in one leg and he brought her home. He told the people they could never sell milk or buttermilk for punishment and they said
    Clare Donoghue
    Ballycumber, Co. Offaly